Home > Our Work > Youth > DREAM Act

DREAM Act

More than 2 million immigrant youth in the United States live in an immigration limbo.  There is no option for them to apply for legal status due to the fact that they arrived in the U.S. when they were children and grew up undocumented, becoming adults without any knowledge of their legal status.

Since 2001, the DREAM (Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors) Act has been the only legislation that has proposed a realistic pathway for undocumented students who grew up here to someday become U.S. citizens.

If you are one of these students, or know anyone who has this story, you should read more here and join us!

Who may be eligible for the DREAM Act?

(eligibility standards based on the latest version of the federal bill):

  • Came to the U.S. as children (15 or under)
  • Are long-term U.S. residents (continuous physical presence for at least five years)
  • Have good moral character
  • Graduate from high school or obtain a GED
  • Complete two years of college or military service in good standing
  • Must be under the age of 30